|


FT Online

Published:
2019-02-25 13:42:52 BdST

This year’s Academy Awards have been handed out in Los Angeles


This year’s Academy Awards have been handed out in Los Angeles – here’s a complete list of all the winning and nominated stars and films.

Best picture
Winner: Green Book
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best actress
Winner: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Glenn Close – The Wife
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best actor
Winner: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best supporting actress
Winner: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Amy Adams – Vice
Marina de Tavira – Roma
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best supporting actor
Winner: Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice

Best director
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma

Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay – Vice
Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War

Best original screenplay
Winner: Green Book – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly

The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Adam McKay

Best adapted screenplay
Winner: BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters

Best animated feature
Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best foreign language film
Winner: Roma – Mexico

Capernaum – Lebanon
Cold War – Poland
Never Look Away – Germany
Shoplifters – Japan

Best documentary feature
Winner: Free Solo

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG

Best original song
Winner: Shallow (A Star Is Born) – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

All The Stars (Black Panther) – Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar, Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
I’ll Fight (RGB) – Diane Warren
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns) – Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) – David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best original score
Winner: Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson

BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Best production design
Winner: Black Panther – Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart

The Favourite – Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
First Man – Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre and Gordon Sim
Roma – Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

Best costume design
Winner: Black Panther – Ruth E Carter

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Best cinematography
Winner: Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Cold War – Lukasz Zal
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel
A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique

Best visual effects
Winner: First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and JD Schwalm

Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E Butler and David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Best make-up and hairstyling
Winner: Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

Border – Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Best sound editing
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

Black Panther – Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma – Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

Best sound mixing
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H Ellis
Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best film editing
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman

BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book – Patrick J Don Vito
Vice – Hank Corwin

Best animated short
Winner: Bao

Animal Behaviour
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best documentary short
Winner: Period. End of Sentence.

Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden

Best live action short
Winner: Skin

Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother

Unauthorized use or reproduction of The Finance Today content for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited.


Popular Article from Entertainment